Our Point of Care Technology Platform

Point of Care Testing

The AgPlus platform consists of an assay test cartridge and our handheld Agilis Reader for delivering point of care testing and  rapid, quantitative diagnostic results. Our assays are developed as a two-step, single use test that simply requires the addition of the sample on to the cartridge. The assay is then inserted into The Agilis Reader for the analyte measurement and analysis to take place.

Read more about our Agilis Reader here.

The Agilis Reader

our Assay Chemistry

At the core of the AgPlus technology are the reagents for the electrochemical immunoassay. The assay chemistry utilizes silver nanoparticles as its signaling system, which brings greater benefit as detection limits are much improved while sample volumes required for analysis are reduced.

The analyte capture method is based on an “immune complex” being formed in exactly the same manner as in any immunoassay. These reduced sample volumes alongside the improved detection limits has allowed for easier miniaturisation of the system, while giving fully quantitative sample analysis. It is this basic feature that makes the AgPlus technology so universally adaptable.

How The Technology Works

The silver nanoparticles form a charged aggregate due to the presence of ammonium thiocyanate. This is attracted to the electrode under a positive potential. The silver nanoparticle at the electrode is converted to silver ions. The silver ions are measured electro-analytically giving rise to a measurable peak, the area of the peak is proportional to the concentration of molecule being measured.

Magnetic beads and silver nanoparticles are coated with a monoclonal (or polyclonal) antibody against the target analyte. The sample is mixed with the antibody-coated particles and incubated during which time complexes form. After incubation, magnets are activated in the test strip that pulls the complexes formed away from the reaction chamber and the unwanted materials within the incubation chamber to the measurement zone. Once in the measurement area, the silver nanoparticles are cleaved, drawn down to the sensor and measured. The amount of silver particles is directly proportional to the amount of analyte in the sample.

Want to develop an assay with us?

Sample Technical Data

Standard curve and QC for Calprotectin assay in Agilis™ platform

Input Data

ELISA/Agilis comparison for Calprotectin in stool samples a marker for Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)

STD pointNominal Concentration ng/mLAchieved Concentration ng/mL%REAbsolute %RE
Standard122.2139.69.62
Standard243.525-13.513.48
Standard389.02511.411.36
Standard41614.623-9.49.41
Standard53236.0611.311.26
Standard66459.363-7.87.81
Standard7128137.87.17.11
Standard8256227.55-12.512.5
Mean of Absolute RE10.32
QC LevelInassay Nominal Concentration ng/mLNominal Concentration µg/gBack calculated concentration ng/mLReported Calprotectin Concentration µg/g%RE
Low6608.787.2631.2
Mid22.622633330.431.6
High1921920343.8343844.2

Output Data

ELISA/Agilis comparison for Calprotectin in stool samples a marker for Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)

Standard curve and QC for Calprotectin assay in Agilis™ platform

Input Data

Correlation of ELISA vs AgPlus Platform in detecting feacal calprotectin

Patient IDInassay concentration AgPlus (including DF) ng/mLAgPlus reported concentration µg/gELISA reported concentration µg/g%RE
156156.150.110.7
21499149.964.257.2
31578157.8215.8-36.8
42633263.321618
51941194.113629.9
628.772.87718.3-536.1
7280.228.0215.943.3
854.025.40220.6-281.3
94383438.3521.1-18.9
102088208.816521
11650.965.0928.256.7
12974.697.4668.329.9
13776.577.6578.6-1.2
141609016091885-17.2
15-06.8-
163907390.7408-4.4
171759175.9197.1-12.1
181362136.2142.5-4.6
1937.833.78320.9-452.5
20-04.8-

Output Data

Correlation of ELISA vs AgPlus Platform in detecting feacal calprotectin

Development & Manufacture

With the help of key partner STI, we will deliver a rapid, ultra-sensitive, fully quantitative Point of Care testing system that will have a wide range of uses both within clinical and non-clinical applications.